Tuesday, May 31, 2016

Pics of the week...



A Rock Chuck

 
Sister Ganger!


May 30, 2016


So,  I can honestly say I never thought this day would come! I guess I always knew it would have to.. but I never thought it would really come for me. I feel like one big bag of a million emotions and thats probably the best I can do at explaining how I feel in this moment. 18 months of giving it your all is so hard to walk away from, but at the same time I know its time to go home. I think the only thing that makes it hard is knowing that when I leave here, I wont be able to come back as the same person. I will come back as Charlie instead of Hermana Cole. This calling has been and will be the most precious calling I will ever have. Being set apart not only to be a servant of the Lord but to be a representative of Jesus Christ is a feeling you cant get anywhere else. I know part of that calling will never leave me though. Even though the tag has to come off and His name wont be there on my shoulder, it wont ever leave my heart. 

There have been both the goods and the bads for sure! But even through the greatest "goods" and the worst "bads" I have been able to look back and find gratitude for both. It has helped me to learn so much. I never thought that I would grow SO much in EVERY SINGLE aspect of my life. The mission truly has been a miracle for me and for my life. Looking at who I was before the mission compared to now is very humbling and I know it is only possible through allowing my Heavenly Father to shape me through experiences He knows that I need. Hahah but accepting that He can see the bigger picture when we cant, can be hard sometimes. I know each and every experience I have had, has been for a reason. I know that each and every person that I have met has been for a reason and I know they have changed my life more than they will ever know. 

That is one thing that I was not expecting at all! I came out here because I knew how much the Gospel has blessed me and ultimately how much it has just made me HAPPY. I knew I didn't know everything (not even close!) but I knew that I wanted what I felt for other people and I knew that I could love them... What I didn't realize was how fast I would come to love each and every person. As missionaries I feel like we are blessed to be able to look at people and see people through Heavenly Fathers eyes and we are gifted with the ability to feel just a sliver of the love that He has for every single one of His children.

If nothing else, I hope that others have been able to feel of their Heavenly Fathers love for them through my service. I know that He is there. He loves us. It doesn't matter who we are or where we are. It doesn't matter how far away we are running or how close we are trying to get to Him. It doesn't matter what we are doing or what we have done. It doesn't matter if we don't know or if we know of a surety that He is there. He loves us. He loves each and every one of us. I know that my Father in Heaven knows me by name, because He is my literal Father in Heaven. I know that I have a Brother who is my Savior. He suffered for me and all of us so that we don't have to. I know that I will see them again one day and I know that they will be waiting to call each of us one by one into their open arms. I know that the first and greatest commandment is to love God, our Father. But, the first and greatest truth, is that He loved us first. 

Sending the last Potato land love that I can,
Hermana Cole 

From May 23, 2016....Almost all caught up!1

Hey momma!!! 

Ohh my gosh.. I feel like a ran a marathon this week. But yes!! We have survived!!! The week won't  be much more relaxing though hahaha. Here we go again!

Okay, so this week we have my last District meeting.. 😓.. Then Exchanges on Wednesday, Weekly planning Thursday, MLC in Pocatello Friday and then exchanges again on Saturday.. 😵 Its gonna be a wild one!!

I am sooo A.D.D right now~ I am soo sorry!! We had some awesome milagros this week though!! Ernestina came to church and we are planning to set a baptismal date with her this next week!!! Pray for her!!! Also we took Carlos and Mario to the Visitors Center and whooooly cow. IT was amazing. We watched the pattern of light videos and the spirit was soooo strong. They loved it and were talking a lot about how it explains more about how the could get their answer from God. Sister Dominguez asked if they have prayed specifically about Joseph Smith and this is what they said:
Mario:  Well,  no I guess I haven't really thought about praying specifically about him. But like I pray about the Book of Mormon and if I get an answer about that then like I will know that its true and that Joseph Smith was a prophet because he translated it.
Carlos: Yeah, and we will know that the whole church is true too.

Pic of Carlos and Mario! (And Hermana Brown)


OHH MY GOSH WE WERE BURSTING WITH JOY!!! It was sooo so sooo awesome to see how it was all clicking with them!! We have invited them to be Baptized and so now they are working on receiving and answer! It is the best!!!!

Anyway so so soo sorry this is so short and spastic!! I loooove love looove you all!!!
Hugs!

From May 2- May 16...still catching up!!

May 16, 2016
Okay so I am going to apologize because these next couple of weeks are going to be very A.D.D.  Hahah,  there is so much going on and I'm kinda getting trunkie of emails.. I know thats baddd.. but its the truth!!

 This week was realllly slow anyways. But I have never felt so close to my Savior. I feel like we followed our plans to a T and knocked door after door without an answer buuuut I have never felt so strongly that Heavenly Father was so proud of us. I am loving every second of it!!! This week is going to be crazy. We have interviews with President tomorrow, exchanges with Blackfoot sisters on Wednesday, MLC  in Pocatello on Thursday and a mission tour conference on Friday. Woo woo wooo here we go!!!! Its a roller coaster thats for sure! But staying busy has been helping me a lot! 

I love love looooove all of you!!!! 
Hugs!!!



May 9, 2016
NO EMAIL BECAUSE WE HAD JUST HAD A LOOOOVELY CHAT THE DAY BEFORE ON MOTHER'S DAY!

May 2, 2016
Okay sorry if this email is super ADD!!!! Its been a crazy past couple of days!! I LOOOOOVE all of the fun pictures.. I am laughing so hard that I am crying! It looks like you are all having such a good time :) LOVE LOVE LOVE!!! Say hello everyone for me and give them hugs!!... Hahah how long was that bike ride???

Hahah yes changes.. but they are good ones!!! Sister Dominguez is seriously amazing.... I dont understand how I have been blessed with the most booomb sisters my entire mission!!! Brown and I were together for 4 1/2 :).. 

Things have been good! We had two miracle lessons right off the bat!! We saw Ernestina and we taught the rest of the plan of Salvation and she really opened up to us about how she wants to KNOW that the church is true and she just feels like Heavenly Father isn't listening to her. We talked about how the Spirit talks to us and we compared the feelings she was having during out lesson to how she felt when she would go to her church (that she hates hahah). We had her say the prayer and ohhhh my gosh!! The spirit was sooo strong!! She was crying through the whole thing and just begging Heavenly Father for an answer. It was amazing.

Second miracle lesson was with Carlos and Mario! We followed up with them about praying about the Plan of Salvation and the said, "Yeah! We prayed together actually!" When we asked them how it went and how they felt they said, "Well,  actually we just felt like really calm. It was kind of peaceful and like we knew that the stuff you guys shared was good and true. We liked it!"... Soooo after I collected myself after that exciting comment!!!   we talked about the Holy Ghost and how it testifies of truth and then we taught the Restoration and committed them to read Moroni's promise and pray about the BOM... we get to see them tomorrow at 4!!!!!!

Thennn things went a little downhill for herms D.. Friday night she got real sick and she has been sick ever since. The yucks...really bad yucks...Sister Hancock says its been going around the mission and its a 5-7 day thing!!! :( I still haven't gotten anything yet, so Im just praying it will stay that way and that hermie will start feeling better soon!!!....... The yucks did make for a funny story on Sunday though. The Elders.. bless their little souls.. came to bless the sacrament for us annnd the only thing we had to put the water in was mini red solo cups that herms got from her family.. hahah.... (btw's this picture was taken on Saturday... not actually when we were taking the Sacrament).... Anyway it made us laugh :)